The latest Formula 1 news on drivers and teams, including up-to-date championship standings and the F1 calendar.
F1 News Other Formula 1, formula 2, and formula 3 car differences explained

Formula 1, formula 2, and formula 3 car differences explained

72
FIA Mohammed Ben Sulayem
Foto: © Depositphotos

Formula 1, Formula 2, and Formula 3 cars serve different purposes within the FIA single-seater ladder, leading to substantial differences in their technical specifications and performance capabilities. Formula 1 stands as Formula 1, showcasing cutting-edge technology and open development, while F2 and F3 function as crucial feeder series, emphasizing driver skill within a controlled environment.

These categories progressively prepare drivers for the demands of the sport’s highest level.

The fundamental distinction lies in their engineering ideology. Formula 1 cars are constructor-built, meaning each team designs and develops its own chassis, engine, and aerodynamic components, fostering intense technological innovation.

In contrast, Formula 2 and Formula 3 are ‘spec’ series, where all teams utilize identical chassis, engines, and tyres supplied by a single manufacturer, ensuring a level playing field where driver talent is paramount.

Power unit and engine specifications

The power units are a primary differentiator across the three categories, reflecting their respective positions in the motorsport hierarchy. Formula 1 cars, under the 2026 regulations, employ highly advanced 1.6-litre V6 turbocharged hybrid power units.

These units integrate a significant electrical contribution, with the MGU-K increasing to 350kW and aiming for a near 50-50 split between internal combustion and electrical power, resulting in a total output of approximately 1,000 horsepower.

Formula 2 cars are powered by a 3.4-litre single-turbocharged V6 Mecachrome engine, which produces around 620 horsepower at 8750 rpm. This engine provides substantial power without the complex hybrid systems found in Formula 1.

The F2 power unit is designed for durability, requiring a rebuild after approximately 8,000 km of usage.

Formula 3 cars utilize a 3.4-litre naturally aspirated V6 Mecachrome engine, delivering 380 horsepower at 8000 rpm. This naturally aspirated unit offers a more traditional junior formula feel, focusing on raw driving skill rather than complex power management.

Both F2 and F3 engines are supplied by Mecachrome, with the F2 version adding a turbocharger to the same base engine block.

Aerodynamics and chassis design

Aerodynamic philosophy varies significantly, with Formula 1 cars featuring the most sophisticated and actively developed systems. The 2026 F1 regulations introduce active aerodynamics with movable front and rear wings, replacing traditional DRS for high-speed drag reduction.

These cars also feature reduced width, a shorter wheelbase, and a minimum weight of 768kg, aiming for increased agility and closer racing.

Formula 2 cars, while also generating high downforce, operate within a spec aerodynamic package. The 2027 F2 car retains the 2026 Dallara chassis but features redesigned front and rear wings to improve aerodynamic characteristics and facilitate closer racing.

F2 cars include a DRS-style overtaking aid, similar in functionality to F1.

Formula 3 cars, specifically the Dallara F3 2025 model, are designed with aerodynamics optimized to facilitate overtaking. They feature a steel Halo for driver protection and also incorporate a DRS system.

The F3 chassis is smaller and less powerful than its F2 counterpart, but it remains an advanced junior racing car.

Performance metrics and top speeds

The performance gap between the categories is substantial, reflecting the progressive nature of the FIA single-seater ladder. Formula 1 cars are the fastest overall, particularly due to their superior cornering speeds, braking performance, and energy deployment strategies.

While top speeds can vary with aero setup, F1 cars can reach up to 345 km/h.

Formula 2 cars can achieve a top speed of up to 335 km/h in a low-downforce Monza aero configuration with DRS activated. They accelerate from 0 to 100 km/h in approximately 2.9 seconds and reach 200 km/h in 6.6 seconds.

F2 cars experience maximum braking deceleration of -3.5 G and lateral acceleration of +/- 3.9 G.

Formula 3 cars have a top speed of around 300 km/h. Their acceleration from 0 to 100 km/h is 3.0 seconds, and they reach 200 km/h in 7.7 seconds.

F3 cars can generate lateral acceleration up to +/- 2.6 G and maximum braking deceleration of -1.9 G.

Tyres, gearboxes, and fuel

Tyre specifications are tailored to each series, with Pirelli being the exclusive supplier for all three. Formula 1 cars for 2026 continue to use 18-inch Pirelli tyres, but with narrower front and rear widths to enhance agility.

F2 cars also run on 18-inch Pirelli tyres, which were pioneered in F2 in 2020 before their F1 adoption.

The F3 cars, from the 2025 season onwards, have transitioned to 16-inch Pirelli tyres, an increase from their previous 13-inch size. This change presents a unique challenge for Pirelli, as 16-inch is not a conventional single-seater wheel size.

Gearboxes also differ in complexity and supplier. Formula 1 cars use an eight-speed longitudinal, hydraulically-activated gearbox, with customer teams often purchasing units from engine suppliers.

Formula 2 cars feature a six-speed longitudinal Hewland sequential gearbox with electro-hydraulic paddle shift.

For Formula 3, the 2025 car introduced a new six-speed longitudinal gearbox supplied by 3MO, taking over from Hewland. This split in gearbox suppliers between F2 and F3 aims to diversify manufacturing dependencies.

Regarding fuel, Formula 1 is moving towards 100% sustainable fuels for 2026, with a reduced starting fuel load of 70kg. Both Formula 2 and Formula 3 championships utilize advanced sustainable fuels supplied by Aramco, with F2 and F3 fuels meeting 100% FIA sustainability standards as of 2025.

Comparative specifications table

Feature Formula 1 (2026) Formula 2 (2027 Car) Formula 3 (2025 Car)
Car Type Constructor-built Spec Dallara Spec Dallara
Engine/Power Unit 1.6L Turbo V6 Hybrid 3.4L Turbo V6 Mecachrome 3.4L Naturally Aspirated V6 Mecachrome
Horsepower ~1,000 hp (combined) 620 hp 380 hp
Top Speed Up to 345 km/h Up to 335 km/h (with DRS) Around 300 km/h
0-100 km/h ~2.6-2.8 seconds 2.9 seconds 3.0 seconds
0-200 km/h ~3.7-4.7 seconds 6.6 seconds 7.7 seconds
Minimum Weight 768 kg 795 kg (driver on-board) Not explicitly stated (lighter than F2)
Overall Length Under 5505 mm 5285 mm 4968 mm (approx.)
Overall Width 1900 mm 1900 mm 1885 mm (approx.)
Wheelbase 3400 mm 3135 mm Not explicitly stated (smaller than F2)
Aerodynamics Active Aero (movable wings) High downforce, DRS Optimized for overtaking, DRS
Tyres 18-inch Pirelli (narrower) 18-inch Pirelli 16-inch Pirelli
Gearbox 8-speed longitudinal 6-speed Hewland sequential 6-speed 3MO sequential
Fuel 100% Sustainable 100% Sustainable (Aramco) 100% Sustainable (Aramco)

Related Articles

FIA Mohammed Ben Sulayem

How hot Formula 1 engines and exhausts get

Formula 1 power units operate at extreme temperatures; engines reach 120°C and...

Lando Norris Mclaren

Lando Norris and Charles Leclerc mark karting’s 70th anniversary

The Fédération Internationale de l’Automobile (FIA) is commemorating the 70th anniversary of...

Oliver Bearman Haas

FIA issues penalties, Liam Lawson disqualified, Ryo Hirakawa secures point

The FIA has issued multiple penalties following recent Formula 1 sessions, significantly...

FIA Mohammed Ben Sulayem

Understanding interval timing in Formula 1 racing

Formula 1 interval timing shows the precise time difference between cars on...